MICCOSUKEE TRIBE OF INDIANS vs DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION COMMISSION, 03-002872RP (2003)
[…] A reduction in levels of phosphorus will benefit the ecology of the Everglades Protection Area. § 373.4592(1)(d), Fla. Stat. 6. Section (4) of the Act, entitled "Everglades Program" contai ns a subsection devoted to "Evaluation of water quality standards." Its provisions include the direction to the Department and the District to complete research to "[n]umerically interpret for phosphorus the Class III narrative nutrient criterion necessar y to meet water quality standards in the Everglades Protection Area[,]" § 373.4592(4)(e)1.a., Fla. Stat. The Class III narrative nutrient criterion (the "Narrative Criterion") is that "[i]n no case shall such phosphorus criterion allow waters in the Ever glades Protection Area to be altered so as to cause an imbalance in the natural populations of aquatic flora and fauna." § 373.4592(4)(e)2., Fla. Stat.