MICCOSUKEE TRIBE OF INDIANS vs DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION COMMISSION, 03-002872RP (2003)
[…] The DEP Secretary has rulemaki ng responsibility under Chapter 120, but must "submit any proposed rule containing standards to the [ERC] for approval, modification, or disapproval[.]" § 403.805, Fla. Stat. iv. The ERC 41. The Environmental Regulation Commission (the "ERC") is require d to "exercise the standard setting authority of the department under . . . section 373.4592(4)(d)4. and (e)." § 403.804, Fla. Stat. In exercising its authority, the ERC is directed to "consider scientific and technical validity, economic impacts, and re lative risks and benefits to the public and the environment." Id. v. Sugar Cane Growers Cooperative of Florida 42. The Cooperative is an agricultural marketing cooperative association formed and operating pursuant to Chapter 618, Florida Statutes.