MICCOSUKEE TRIBE OF INDIANS vs DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION COMMISSION, 03-002872RP (2003)
[…] The three remaining parts of the test are simply back ups to ensure that the first part of the test is met in ways that account for spatial and temporal variability. 487. Petitioners also stated their concern that the achievement methodology, Section (5) of the proposed rule, "creates escape clauses." None of Petitioners' witne sses specifically offered any testimony as to the notion of "escape clauses." 488. Section 373.4592(4)(e)3., Florida Statutes, states that "compliance" with the phosphorus criterion "shall be based upon a long term geometric mean of concentration levels" at sampling stations that are representative of receiving waters and located so as to assure the EPA is not altered so as to cause imbalance and to assure net improvement in areas impacted areas.