MICCOSUKEE TRIBE OF INDIANS vs DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION COMMISSION, 03-002872RP (2003)
[…] That this is the intent of the L egislature is supported by references in the EFA to geometric means for compliance and moderating provision s, another element of a water quality standard. It is also consistent with the long standing approach in both federal and Florida laws governing water quality. 465. Petitioner's merging argument with regard to moderating and permitting provisions also i s not supported by Section 373.4592(4)(e)2. of the EFA, which specifically allows moderating provisions "during the implementation of the initial phase of the Long Term Plan" under certain circumstances.