MICCOSUKEE TRIBE OF INDIANS vs DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION COMMISSION, 03-002872RP (2003)
[…] Paragraph (7)(a)4. of the Proposed Rule notes that the Department shall propose amendments as science and environmental conditions warrant and the Department s hall approve all amendments to the Long Term Plan. The Florida Legislature in the Everglades Forever Act, not the ERC, granted the Department the explicit authority to propose changes in the Long Term Plan as well as approve changes to the Long Term Plan. Section 373.4592(3)(b), Florida Statutes, states, in relevant part: Revisions to the Long Term Plan shall be incorporated through an engineering component to identify and implement incremental optimization measures for further phosphorus reductions. Re visions to the Long Term Plan shall be approved by the department . In addition, the department may propose changes to the Long Term Plan as science and environmental conditions warrant . (Emphasis supplied). The language in the Proposed Rule is consisten t with the specific enabling provision of the Everglades Forever Act.