MICCOSUKEE TRIBE OF INDIANS vs DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION COMMISSION, 03-002872RP (2003)
[…] They argue that the EFA calls only for the development of a numeric criterion, and no more. Additionally, the first of Petitioners' ten categories of flaws, as titled, above, contains the assertion that the proposed rule exceeds delegated authority by merging the phosphorus criterion with achievability, moderating provisions, and permitting provisions. 461. A review of the EFA reveals no provision that in any way limits, modifies or restrains the Department's existing authority under Chapter 403 to adopt surface water standards and criteria. 462. To the contrary, Section 373.4592(11)(a) states that, except as may be ot herwise provided, nothing in Section 403.4592, shall be construed: 1. As altering any applicable state water quality standards, laws, or district or department rules in areas impacted by this section; or 2. To restrict the authority otherwise granted th e department and the district pursuant to this chapter or chapter 403. 463. Additionally, Section 373.4592(4)(e), the provision of the EFA that mandates the establishment of a numeric interpretation of the existing narrative nutrient criterion, is entit led, "Evaluation of water quality standards."