STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Association is required to create an Insolvency Fund for the purposes of meeting the obligations of insolvent members of the Association and after the exhaustion of any security deposit. § 440.385(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003).
An applicant for self-insurance for workers' compensation must provide proof that it meets the minimum eligibility requirements established in applicable statutes and rules. Section 440.38(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2003), requires that an applicant for self-insurance provide proof to the Association that it "has the financial strength necessary to ensure timely payment of all current and future claims."
With regard to minimum requirements for self- insurance, Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-5.102(2), provides in relevant part the following: