STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 440.385(3)(b)6., Florida Statutes (2003). That section provides in relevant part the following:
(b) The [A]ssociation may:
* * *
6. Review all applications for membership in the [A]ssociation to determine whether the applicant is qualified for membership under the law. The [A]ssociation shall recommend to the [D]epartment that the application be accepted or rejected based on the criteria set forth in s.440.38(1)(b). The [D]epartment shall approve or disapprove the application as provided in paragraph (6)(a).
Section 440.38(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2003), provides the standard to which the Department must adhere in acting on the Association's recommendations. That section provides in relevant part the following:
The [A]ssociation shall review the financial strength of applicants for membership, current members, and former members and make recommendations to the [D]epartment regarding their qualifications to self- insure in accordance with this section and ss. 440.385 and 440.386. The [D]epartment shall act in accordance with the recommendations unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence that the recommendations are erroneous. (Emphasis supplied.)
The evidence established that the Association performed a thorough review and analysis of the financial information submitted in N.C.M.'s application in order to determine the Company's financial strength. The evidence also