Ohio| Change
[…] All self-insurers, other than public utilities and government entities, are required to be members of FSIGA as a condition of their authority to self- insure. § 440.385(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Sections 440.10(1) and 440.38(1) establish the general requirement that employers must obtain and maintain workers’ compensation insurance in Florida. The exception to this general requirement is set forth in section 440.38(1)(b), which allows an employer to self-insure after furnishing satisfactory proof to FSIGA that such employer “has the financial strength necessary to ensure timely payment of all current and future claims individually and on behalf of its subsidiary and affiliated companies with employees in this state and receiving an authorization from the department to pay such compensation directly.” § 440.38(1)(b), Fla. Stat. FSIGA pays the covered claims of current and former insolvent self-insurer members to the extent an insolvent self- insurer's security deposit is insufficient to cover the claims.