STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This proceeding focuses on the self-insurance portion of the Workers’ Compensation Law, the basic statutory framework for which is established in sections 440.38, 440.385, and
440.386. These statutory provisions are implemented by Florida Administrative Code Chapter 69L-5.
The Department administers the self-insurance program for liabilities arising under the Workers’ Compensation Law, and has jurisdiction over PMI as a former self-insurer7/ pursuant to sections 440.38 and 440.385.
Section 440.38(1)(b) provides as follows, in relevant
part:
(1) Every employer shall secure the payment of compensation under this chapter:
* * *
(b) By furnishing satisfactory proof to the Florida Self-Insurers Guaranty Association, Incorporated, created in s. 440.385, that it has the financial strength necessary to ensure timely payment of all current and
future claims individually and on behalf of its subsidiary and affiliated companies with employees in this state and receiving an authorization from the department to pay such compensation directly. The association shall review the financial strength of applicants for membership, current members, and former members and make recommendations to the department regarding their qualifications to self-insure in accordance with this section and ss. 440.385 and
440.386. The department shall act in accordance with the recommendations unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence that the recommendations are erroneous.
Section 440.385(1) provides as follows, in relevant part:
Creation of association. —
There is created a nonprofit corporation to be known as the “Florida Self-Insurers Guaranty Association, Incorporated,” hereinafter referred to as “the association.”