Ohio| Change
[…] This statutory subsection makes applicable to assessable mutual insurers numerous statutory provisions of the Insurance Code, but only one, section 624.308, grants the Department rulemaking authority. Such section is the same general rulemaking authority cited by the Department in its published notice of the proposed rule, discussed supra. In its proposed final order, the Department also offered the provisions of sections 628.6016(3) and 626.9611, as providing further specific authority for such rulemaking. Pertinent to this case, 628.6016(3) makes applicable to assessable mutual insurers section 626.9611, which provides: The department, may in accordance with chapter 120, promulgate reasonable rules as are necessary or proper to identify specific methods of competition or acts or practices which are prohibited by s. 626.9541 or s. 626.9551, but the rules shall not enlarge upon or extend the provisions of ss. 626.9541 and 626.9551. (Emphasis added) As the specific statutes implemented by subsection (2) of the proposed rule, the Department identified, at hearing, sections 626.9541(1)(a), (b) and (e), and 626.9641(1)(c) and (h).