Washington| Change
[…] 45 So. 2d 505 (Fla. 1950); Berbusse v. North Broward Hospital District, 117 So. 2d 550 (Fla. 2d DCA 1960); 1978 Op. Att'y Gen. 078-19.

      Other Procurement Requirements and Standards


    54. An "arbitrary" action is one not supported by facts or logic, or despotic. Agrico Chem. Co. v. Dept. of Environmental Reg., 365 So. 2d 759, 763 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978). A "capricious" action is one taken without thought or reason or irrationally. Id. As found, Bankers did not prove that FRPCJUA acted arbitrarily or capriciously in connection with the RFP.

      Use of Non-Insurers


    55. Section 627.351(6)(c), Florida Statutes (1995), provided in pertinent part:

      The plan of operation of the association:

      1. May provide for one or more designated insurers, able and willing to provide policy and claims service, to act on behalf of the association to provide such service.

      * * *

      3. May provide that the association may employ or otherwise contract with individuals or other entities to provide administrative

      or professional services that may be appropriate to effectuate the plan.


      All of the parties claim that the statutory language is unambiguous on the question whether it authorized FRPCJUA to contract with non-insurers, like AIB, for policy and claims service.