Washington| Change
[…] Fifth, much of the expert's criticism amounted to disagreements as to how to evaluate aspects of the proposals; meanwhile, as the expert admitted, in most cases the evaluation required the exercise of professional judgment, and the evaluation team had more and better expertise. The expert's testimony did not prove that the RFP process and the scoring of the proposals was arbitrary or capricious.

      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


      Jurisdiction


    43. Section 627.351(6)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), provided that FRPCJUA "shall operate pursuant to a plan of operation approved by order of the department." Section 24 of the approved Second Amended Plan of Operation provided in pertinent part: "Any person or entity whose Appeal for relief is denied by the [FRPCJUA] Board may appeal to the Insurance Commissioner in the manner provided by § 627.371, Florida Statutes."