Washington| Change
[…] See id. § 627.351(c)(4).


      On the other hand, the Association has one attribute that at first blush would seem to weigh on the private side of the public/private scale: it is at bottom an association of private, competing insurers. Two facts, however, suggest that this attribute matters little here. First, the Association was not created to compete in or regulate an existing market; rather, it invented a market where--by definition--none existed before. See Fla. Stat. § 627.351(6)(a) (creating Association to serve "applicants who are in good faith entitled, but are unable, to procure insurance through the voluntary market"). The members of the Association are not, therefore, competing in the market the Association serves. This impossibility of competition is an indicator that the Association represents public interests, rather than competing private interests. Cf.