Washington| Change
[…] Chapter 287


    47. By its terms, Chapter 287 only applies to state agencies. Section 287.012(1), Florida Statutes (1995), defined the term "agency" to mean "any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however designated, of the executive branch of state government."

    48. Section 627.351(6)(j), Florida Statutes (1995), provided:

      The Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association is not a state agency, board, or commission. However, for the purposes of s. 199.183(1), the Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association shall be considered a political subdivision of the state and shall be exempt from the corporate income

      tax.