Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


      Jurisdiction


    43. Section 627.351(6)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), provided that FRPCJUA "shall operate pursuant to a plan of operation approved by order of the department." Section 24 of the approved Second Amended Plan of Operation provided in pertinent part: "Any person or entity whose Appeal for relief is denied by the [FRPCJUA] Board may appeal to the Insurance Commissioner in the manner provided by § 627.371, Florida Statutes."

    44. Section 627.371, Florida Statutes (1995), provided:


      1. Any person aggrieved by any rate charged, rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule followed or adopted by an insurer, and any person aggrieved by any rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule followed or adopted by a rating organization, may himself or by his authorized representative make written request of the insurer or rating organization to review the manner in which the rate, plan, system, or rule has been applied with respect to insurance afforded him. If the request is not granted within 30 days after it is made, the requester may treat it as rejected. Any person aggrieved by the refusal of an insurer or rating organization to grant the review requested, or by the failure or refusal to grant all or part of the relief requested, may file a written complaint with the department, specifying the grounds relied upon. If the department has already disposed of the issue as raised by a similar complaint or believes that probable cause for the complaint does not exist or that the complaint is not made in good faith, it shall so notify the complainant. Otherwise, and if it also finds that the complaint charges a violation of this chapter and that the complainant would be aggrieved if the violation is proven, it shall proceed as provided in subsection (2).

      2. If after examination of an insurer, rating organization, advisory organization, or group, association, or other organization of insurers which engages in joint underwriting or joint reinsurance, upon the basis of other information, or upon sufficient complaint as provided in subsection (1), the department has good cause to believe that such insurer, organization, group, or association, or any rate, rating plan, or rating system made or used by any such insurer or rating organization, does not comply with the requirements and standards of this part applicable to it, it shall, unless it has good cause to believe such noncompliance is willful, give notice in writing to such insurer, organization, group, or association stating therein in what