Ohio| Change
[…] See Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Security and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996); and Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  18. Petitioner has failed to meet his burden.


  19. Section 489.108, Florida Statutes (2003), grants to the Board rulemaking authority to implement the provisions of Chapter 489, Florida Statutes (2003).

  20. With regard to the examinations required as a condition of licensure, Section 455.217(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2003), requires that the Board "shall by rule specify the general areas of competency to be covered on the examination, the relative weight to be assigned in grading each area tested, the score necessary to achieve a passing grade "

  21. Pursuant to its rulemaking authority, the Board has promulgated Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G4-16.001(12) which provides in relevant part:

    (12) Certification Examination for Plumbing Contractors. The certification examination shall consist of two tests.