Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner has thus proved that Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B1-2.008 enlarges, contravenes, or modifies the statute cited by the rule as the law implemented.

  6. This result is consistent with Section 456.025(7), Florida Statutes, which authorizes each board to impose a fee upon continuing education providers, not programs, for the purpose, among others, of monitoring programs. Section 456.025(7), Florida Statutes, provides:

    Each board, or the department if there is no board, shall establish, by rule, a fee not to exceed $250 for anyone seeking approval to provide continuing education courses or programs and shall establish by rule a biennial renewal fee not to exceed $250 for the renewal of providership of such courses. The fees collected from continuing education providers shall be used for the purposes of reviewing course provider applications, monitoring the integrity of the courses

    provided, covering legal expenses incurred as a result of not granting or renewing a providership, and developing and maintaining an electronic continuing education tracking system. . . .


  7. Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B1-6.002 contains various definitions.