STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Adams violated three of the Principles.
The Principles which are alleged by the Commissioner to have been violated are found in Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-1.006(3)(a) and (e), and (f).
Whether Mr. Adams violated these statutes and rules, as charged, is a question of ultimate fact to be decided in the context of each alleged violation. McKinney v. Castor, 667 So. 2d 387, 389 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995); Langston v. Jamerson, 653 So. 2d 489, 491 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995).
Gross Immorality and Acts Involving Moral Turpitude; Section 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes.
Section 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that a teacher may be disciplined if he or she "[h]as been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude."
The terms "gross immorality" and "an act involving moral turpitude" are not defined in Chapter 1012, Florida Statutes. See Sherburne v. School Board of Suwannee County, 455 So. 2d 1057 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984).