STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] camp, in violation of M-D Public Schools policies, and contrary to any educator's understanding of proper disciplinary treatment of a student, constitutes conduct that is "inconsistent with the standards of public conscience and good morals" and which is "serious, rather than minor in nature, and which constitutes a flagrant disregard of proper moral standards."
The Commissioner has proved clearly and convincingly that Mr. Adams violated Section 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes.
Violation of the Principles of Conduct for the Education Profession; Section 1012.795(l)(i), Florida Statutes.
Section 231.2615(1)(i), Florida Statutes, provides that a teacher may be disciplined if he or she "[h]as violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules."
The Principles are found in Florida Administrative Code Chapter 6B-1.006, which provides that "[v]iolation of any of these principles shall subject the individual to revocation or suspension of the individual educator's certificate, or the other penalties as provided by law."