Washington| Change
[…] 33. By this action Petitioner seeks to discipline Respondent's C.N.A. certificate. For that reason the burden of proof resides with the Petitioner to demonstrate that the allegations made are established by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stearn and

    Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). Clear and convincing evidence has been defined in Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).

  34. The Administrative Complaint refers to Section 464.204(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2001), pertaining to disciplinary action against a C.N.A. who practices in Florida wherein it states:

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the board may impose disciplinary sanctions as specified in subsection (2):


      * * *


      (b) Intentionally violating any provision of this chapter, chapter 456, or the rules adopted by the board.


  35. The range of penalties contemplated in Section 464.204(2), Florida Statutes (2001), are as follows:

    1. When the board finds any person guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


      1. Denial, suspension, or revocation of certification.


      2. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $150 for each count or separate offense.


      3. Imposition of probation or restriction of certification, including conditions such as corrective actions as retraining or compliance with an approved treatment program for impaired practitioners.