STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Board has the burden of proving the alleged grounds for dismissal by a preponderance of the evidence. McNeill v. Pinellas County School Bd., 678 So. 2d 476 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); Allen v. School Bd. of Dade County, 571 So. 2d 568,
569 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990); Dileo v. School Bd. of Lake County, 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).
The Board is empowered to suspend and dismiss employees "subject to the requirements of" Chapter 1012, Florida Statutes. See § 1012.22(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
Pursuant to Section 1012.40(2)(b), Florida Statutes, the employment status of an "educational support employee" such as Alvin, see endnote 1, must continue "from year to year unless the district school superintendent terminates the employee for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement, or in district school board rule in cases where a collective
bargaining agreement does not exist . . . ." (Emphasis added).
In this case, because a collective bargaining agreement does exist, Alvin can be terminated only for reasons stated therein. Such "reasons" are matters of fact that the Board must prove as part of its case-in-chief.