Washington| Change
[…] * * *

    (g) Committing an act of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the practice of landscape architecture.

    * * *

    1. Aiding, assisting, procuring, or advising any unlicensed person to practice landscape architecture contrary to this part or to any rule of the department or board.

    2. Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensed landscape architect.


  33. The Department also alleged that Maestre violated Subsection 455.227(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2001), which provides:

    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:

      1. Making misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of the licensee's profession.


  34. The Department has proved by clear and convincing evidence that Maestre was negligent in providing landscape

    architectural services to Kidd and Hansen.