Ohio| Change
[…] For the purposes of the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission's implementation of any of the penalties specified in Section 943.1395(6) or (7), F.S., a certified officer's failure to maintain good moral character, as required by Section 943.13(7), F.S., is defined as:


    * * *


    (b) The perpetration by the officer of an act which would constitute any of the following misdemeanor or criminal offenses, whether criminally prosecuted or not: Section[] . . . 837.05, 837.06 . . . .


    * * *


  37. At all times material to the instant case, Sections


    837.05 and 837.06, Florida Statutes, have provided as follows:


      1. False reports to law enforcement authorities.--


        1. Except as provided in subsection (2), whoever knowingly gives false information to any law enforcement officer concerning the alleged commission of any crime, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.


        2. Whoever knowingly gives false information to a law enforcement officer concerning the alleged commission of a capital felony, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


      2. False official statements.--Whoever knowingly makes a false statement in writing with the intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his or her official duty shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.


  38. In the instant case, Petitioner is seeking to take disciplinary action against Respondent on the ground that Respondent has failed to maintain "good moral character" in that, "[o]n or about December 31, 1997, [he] did unlawfully and