Washington| Change
[…] With the exception of the

    July 2000 deposits, only $1,490.00 in deposits to the Suncoast account are not directly attributable to Petitioner.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  19. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2003).

  20. Respondent is the state agency responsible for the administration of the state’s child support enforcement program.

    § 409.2557(1), Fla. Stat.


  21. Subsection 409.2557(2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part the following:

    (2) [Respondent] in its capacity as the state Title IV-D agency shall have the authority to take actions necessary to carry out the public policy of ensuring that children are maintained from resources of their parents to the extent possible. [Respondent’s] authority shall include, but not be limited to, the establishment of paternity or support obligations, as well as the modification, enforcement, and collection of support obligations.


  22. The burden of proof, absent a statutory directive to the contrary, is on the party asserting the affirmative of the issue in the proceeding. Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this proceeding, Respondent seeks to levy the past due child support owed by Petitioner from his

    credit union accounts. Therefore, to prevail in this proceeding, Respondent must establish by a preponderance of evidence that the proposed levy is authorized by Section 409.25656, Florida Statutes.

  23. Section 409.25656, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part the following:

    Garnishment.


    1. If a person has a child support obligation which is subject to enforcement by [Respondent] as the state Title IV-D program, the executive director or his or her designee may give notice of past due and/or overdue support by registered mail to all persons who have in their possession or under their control any credits or personal property, including wages, belonging to the child support obligor, or owing any