Washington| Change
[…] 4. The evidence was that the proposed CDD is the best alternative presently available for delivering community development systems, facilities, and services to the proposed land area.

  5. The evidence was that the services and facilities provided by the proposed CDD will be compatible with the capacity and uses of existing local and regional community development services and facilities.

  6. The evidence was that the proposed area to be served by the proposed CDD is amenable to separate special-district government.

CONCLUSION


Section 190.005(1)(e), Florida Statutes, states that FLWAC "shall consider the entire record of the local hearing, the transcript of the hearing, resolutions adopted by local general- purpose governments," and the factors listed in that subparagraph. Based on the record evidence, the Petition appears to meet all statutory requirements, and there appears to be no reason not to grant the Petition and establish the proposed Pine Island Community Development District by rule.