Washington| Change
[…] Stat. (2003).

  17. Petitioner maintains the burden of proving the affirmative in this administrative proceeding. See § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2002), and Young v. Department of Community Affairs, 625 So. 2d 831 (Fla. 1993).

  18. The Florida Retirement System is codified in Chapter 121, Florida Statutes (2002). Section 121.051, Florida Statutes (2002), provides for compulsory participation in the Florida Retirement System for all employees hired after December 1, 1970. Section 121.021(11), Florida Statutes (2002), defines employee as "any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position and, if employed by a city or special district, employed in a covered group."

  19. Section 121.091, Florida Statutes (2002), provides in relevant part that "[b]enefits may not be paid under this section unless the member has terminated employment . . . and a proper application has been filed in the manner prescribed by the department."