Washington| Change
[…] Stat. (2002), and Young v. Department of Community Affairs, 625 So. 2d 831 (Fla. 1993).

  18. The Florida Retirement System is codified in Chapter 121, Florida Statutes (2002). Section 121.051, Florida Statutes (2002), provides for compulsory participation in the Florida Retirement System for all employees hired after December 1, 1970. Section 121.021(11), Florida Statutes (2002), defines employee as "any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position and, if employed by a city or special district, employed in a covered group."

  19. Section 121.091, Florida Statutes (2002), provides in relevant part that "[b]enefits may not be paid under this section unless the member has terminated employment . . . and a proper application has been filed in the manner prescribed by the department."

  20. Florida Administrative Code Rule 60S-4.0035 provides, in relevant part:

    1. It shall be the responsibility of the member, or the beneficiary in the event of the member's death, to make proper application to the Division for retirement benefits.