Washington| Change
[…] 48. Because this case is a proceeding to terminate Mr. Epstein's employment with the School Board and does not

    involve the loss of a license or certification, the School Board has the burden of proving the allegations in the Notice of Specific Charges by a preponderance of the evidence. McNeill v. Pinellas County School Board, 678 So. 2d 476 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); Allen v. School Board of Dade County, 571 So. 2d 568, 569 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990); Dileo v. School Board of Lake County, 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).

  49. Section 1012.33(4), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (c) Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any school principal, who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges against him or her must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, as these terms are defined by rule of the State Board of Education. Whenever such charges are made against any such employee of the district school board, the district school board may suspend such person without pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, he or she shall be immediately reinstated, and his or her back salary shall be paid. In cases of suspension by the district school board or by the district school superintendent, the district school board shall determine upon the evidence submitted whether the charges have been sustained and, if the charges are

    sustained, shall determine either to dismiss the employee or fix the terms under which he or she may be reinstated. If such charges are sustained by a majority vote of the full membership of the district school board and such employee is discharged, his or her contract of employment shall be thereby canceled. Any such decision adverse to the employee may be appealed by the employee pursuant to s. 120.68 provided such appeal is filed within 30 days after the decision of the district school board.


  50. Pursuant to Section 1012.33(4)(c), the School Board charged Mr. Epstein with incompetency, misconduct in office, and immorality.