Washington| Change
[…] (Section 231.09, Florida Statutes) [now codified as Section 1012.53, Florida Statutes]; (2) repeated failure on the part of a teacher to communicate with and relate to children in the classroom, to such an extent that pupils are deprived of minimum educational experience; or (3) repeated failure on the part of an administrator or supervisor to communicate with and relate to teachers under his or her supervision to such an extent that the educational program for which he or she is responsible is seriously impaired.


  53. Section 1012.53(2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: "Members of the instructional staff of the public schools shall perform all duties prescribed by rules of the district school board. "

  54. School Board Rule 6Gx13-4A-1.21, which defines the responsibilities and duties of permanent School Board personnel, provides in pertinent part:

    1. Employee Conduct