Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Refer all physician service claims for peer review when the agency's preliminary analysis indicates a potential overpayment, and before any formal proceedings are initiated against the physician, except as required by s. 409.913.


  46. A "physician," as that term is used in Section 409.9131, Florida Statutes, is defined in subsection (2)(e) of

    the statute as "a person licensed to practice medicine under chapter 458 [Florida Statutes]."

  47. "Peer review," as that term is used in Section 409.9131, Florida Statutes, is defined in subsection (2)(d) of the statute as "an evaluation of the professional practices of a Medicaid physician provider by a peer or peers in order to assess the medical necessity, appropriateness, and quality of care provided, as such care is compared to that customarily furnished by the physician's peers and to recognized health care standards, and to determine whether the documentation in the physician's records is adequate."

  48. "Peer," as that term is used in Section 409.9131, Florida Statutes, is defined in subsection (2)(c) of the statute as "a Florida licensed physician who is, to the maximum extent possible, of the same specialty or subspecialty, licensed under the same chapter, and in active practice."

  49. "Active practice," as that term is used in Section 409.9131, Florida Statutes, is defined in subsection (2)(a) of the statute to mean "a physician must have regularly provided medical care and treatment to patients within the past 2 years."

  50. It is undisputed that Dr. Kohler is Petitioner's "peer," as that term is used in Section 409.9131(5), Florida Statutes.

  51. "Medical necessity," as that term is used in Section 409.9131, Florida Statutes, is defined in subsection (2)(b) of the statute, which provides as follows: