Ohio| Change
[…] He was never tried; has never plead or been found guilt of any offense related to this incident; and his civil rights were never affected.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this case pursuant to Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.

  12. The Petitioner seeks to renew his license; therefore, the Respondent has the burden to go forward and the burden of

    proof. The Respondent denied licensure on the basis of Section 493.6118(1)(j), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.


      * * *


      (j) Commission of an act of violence or the use of force on any person except in the lawful protection of one's self or another from physical.


  13. It is important to note that the Petitioner is not denied for child abuse, for pretrial diversion, making false statements or encouraging anyone else to make a false statement. He is charged with violation of Section 493.6118(1)(j), Florida Statutes, as quoted above.