STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A barber shop is commercial property accessible to the public. In accordance with the terms of that contract, the Respondents were to receive $1,760.00 as a fee for architectural services.
The Respondent prepared the drawings for Mr. Adams and Mr. Taylor so they could obtain financing for the project. The Respondents received $1,300.00 for the services he provided under this agreement with Mr. Adams and Mr. Taylor.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this
proceeding in accordance with Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2003).
Subsection 481.223(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that a person may not knowingly "practice architecture unless the person is an architect or a registered architect."