STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Adams and Mr. Taylor so they could obtain financing for the project. The Respondents received $1,300.00 for the services he provided under this agreement with Mr. Adams and Mr. Taylor.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this
proceeding in accordance with Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2003).
Subsection 481.223(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that a person may not knowingly "practice architecture unless the person is an architect or a registered architect."
Subsection 481.203(6), Florida Statutes, defines architecture to mean ". . . the rendering or offering to render services in connection with the design and construction of a structure or group of structures which have as their principal purpose human habitation or use, and the utilization of space within and surrounding such structures. These services include planning, providing preliminary study designs, drawings, and specifications, jobsite inspection, and administration of construction contracts."
The offering to complete design work and providing such design work, constitutes engaging in the practice of architecture as defined in Subsection 481.203(6), Florida Statutes.