Washington| Change
[…] 21. The Department provided this tribunal with no statutory or rule citation authorizing it to impose an administrative penalty on the owner of a vehicle driven by improperly licensed person. Subsection 322.54(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), provides that a person who operates a commercial motor vehicle without a valid license is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree. It makes no provision for an administrative penalty. As to the owner of the vehicle, Section 322.36, Florida Statutes (2003), provides:

    No person shall authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or her or under his or her dominion or control to be operated upon any highway or public street except by persons duly authorized to operate motor vehicles under the provisions of this chapter. Any person violating this provision is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.


    This statute imposes a criminal penalty, not an administrative fine. Chapter 318, Florida Statutes (2003), deals generally with the disposition of traffic infractions and makes no provision for administrative fines.