Washington| Change
[…] No evidence was presented to show they were inaccurate. That the dump scales reflected a different weight is immaterial, because no evidence was presented as to the accuracy of that scale. In summary, the evidence satisfies the Department's burden to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Tree Trimming's vehicle was overweight at the time it was being operated on the state roads and that the penalty was appropriate.

  20. Because the overweight penalty was appropriate, Tree Trimming's driver was also out of compliance with Subsection 322.54(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2003), which provides, in relevant part:

    (2) The [Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles] shall issue, pursuant to the requirements of this chapter, drivers' licenses in accordance with the following classifications:


    * * *


    (c) Any person, except a person who possesses a valid Class A or a valid Class B driver's license, who drives a motor vehicle combination having a gross vehicle weight rating, a declared weight, or an actual weight, whichever is greatest, of 26,001 pounds or more must possess a valid Class C driver's license. . . .

  21. The Department provided this tribunal with no statutory or rule citation authorizing it to impose an administrative penalty on the owner of a vehicle driven by improperly licensed person. Subsection 322.54(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), provides that a person who operates a commercial motor vehicle without a valid license is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree. It makes no provision for an administrative penalty. As to the owner of the vehicle, Section 322.36, Florida Statutes (2003), provides:

    No person shall authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or her or under his or her dominion or control to be operated upon any highway or public street except by persons duly authorized to operate motor vehicles under the provisions of this chapter. Any person violating this provision is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.


    This statute imposes a criminal penalty, not an administrative fine. Chapter 318, Florida Statutes (2003), deals generally with the disposition of traffic infractions and makes no provision for administrative fines.