Washington| Change
[…] Any person violating this provision is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.


    This statute imposes a criminal penalty, not an administrative fine. Chapter 318, Florida Statutes (2003), deals generally with the disposition of traffic infractions and makes no provision for administrative fines.

  22. Subsection 316.545(7), Florida Statutes (2003), authorizes the Board to review "any penalty imposed upon any vehicle or person under the provisions of this chapter relating to weights imposed on the highways by the axles and wheels of motor vehicles, to special fuel and motor fuel tax compliance,

    or to violations of safety regulations." (Emphasis added.) The quoted language does not clearly authorize the Board to review penalties imposed pursuant to Chapter 322, Florida Statutes (2003).