Washington| Change
[…] 29. Some benefit recipients purposefully defer payments for a number of reasons, e.g., eligibility for public assistance programs. Mrs. Roberts never indicated to the Division that she wanted the benefits deferred.

  30. Mrs. Roberts was not aware that the Division would have accepted the requested documents in piecemeal fashion, but focused on getting the death certificate corrected.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  31. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  32. Section 121.091, Florida Statutes (1999), reads as follows:

    Benefits may not be paid under this section unless the member has terminated employment as provided in s. 121.021(39)(a) . . . and a proper application has been filed in the manner prescribed by the department.


  33. Florida Administrative Code Rule 60S-4.0035 reads in pertinent part:

    (1) It shall be the responsibility of the member, or the beneficiary in the event of the member's death, to make proper application to the Division for retirement benefits . . . Application for . . . retirement . . . shall be made on . . . form FST-11b if by the beneficiary of a deceased member as provided in 60S-4.008. . . .


    * * *


    (3) The Division shall establish the member's effective retirement date as follows:


    (c) For a member who dies prior to an effective retirement date established pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b), the effective retirement date shall be the first day of the month following the month in which the member died, provided the joint annuitant makes timely application for benefits; or, for a deferred monthly benefit, the first day of the month following the month in which the Division

    receives the joint annuitant's application for benefits, or the first day of a later month specified by the joint annuitant. (emphasis supplied)