Washington| Change
[…] (1) For the exercise of such privilege, a tax is levied on each taxable transaction or incident, which tax is due and payable as follows:

    (a)1.a. At the rate of 6 percent of the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at

    retail in this state, computed on each taxable sale for the purpose of remitting the amount of tax due the state, and including each and every retail sale.


    (Emphasis added.)


  22. The transient rentals tax is levied under Section 212.03, Florida Statutes, which states:

    (1) It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license to use any living quarters or sleeping or housekeeping accommodations in, from, or a part of, or in connection with any hotel, apartment house, roominghouse, or tourist or trailer camp.