STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] . . . if it finds that as to the applicant . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial . . . is not mandatory under Section 626.611 . . .
(8) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
Section 626.785(1), Florida Statutes, states: "The department shall not grant or issue a license as a life agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy or incompetent, or who does not meet the following qualifications "
Section 626.83(1), Florida Statutes, states: "The department shall not grant or issue a license as a health agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy or incompetent, or who does not meet the following qualifications."