Washington| Change
[…] 20. The Commissioner has alleged in Count 1 of the Administrative Complaint that Mr. D'Agostino has committed the prohibited acts of Section 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes.

  21. The acts alleged in the Administrative Complaint that the Commissioner has alleged support the conclusion that

    Mr. D'Agostino's teaching certificate should be disciplined are

    quoted in paragraphs 6, 8, and 10, supra. Those acts have been admitted to by Mr. D'Agostino.

    1. Gross Immorality and Acts Involving Moral Turpitude; Section 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes.


  22. Section 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that a teacher may be disciplined if he or she "[h]as been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude."

  23. The terms "gross immorality" and "an act involving moral turpitude" are not defined in Chapter 1012, Florida Statutes. See Sherburne v. School Board of Suwannee County, 455 So. 2d 1057 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984).