Washington| Change
[…] 34. There was no evidence that any member of the Board or the screening committee discriminated against Mr. Bhayat due to his race, national origin, or for any other reason. Most of them never met Mr. Bhayat and were unaware of his race or national origin during the period in dispute. Mr. Bhayat, for reasons of his own, simply declined to submit a complete application to One Watergate, which, in turn, declined to consider his incomplete application.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  35. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2004).

  36. Subsection 760.23(1), Florida Statutes (2003), provides:

    It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


  37. 42 U.S.C. Subsection 3604(a) provides that it shall be unlawful

    [t]o refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or

    otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.


  38. In cases involving a claim of housing discrimination on the basis of race, color, or national origin, the complainant has the burden of proving a prima facie case of discrimination by a preponderance of the evidence.