Ohio| Change
[…] 38. The evidence was that the proposed area to be served by the proposed CDD is amenable to separate special-district government. However, in this case, only limited services are to be provided by the proposed CDD. Nonetheless, Section 190.004(1), Florida Statutes, provides: "This act constitutes the sole authorization for the future establishment of

independent community development districts which have any of the specialized functions and powers provided by this act."

(Emphasis added.)


CONCLUSION


Section 190.005(1)(e), Florida Statutes, states that FLWAC "shall consider the entire record of the local hearing, the transcript of the hearing, resolutions adopted by local general- purpose governments," and the factors listed in that subparagraph.