Ohio| Change
[…] 24, 2002)(Rule adopted October 1, 2002)(County waived the filing fee). It is not believed that a CDD has been initially established by FLWAC where the required fees were waived.

  29. Section 190.005(1)(c), Florida Statutes, permits the county and each municipality described in the preceding paragraph to conduct a public hearing on the petition. Such local, general-purpose governments may then present resolutions to FLWAC as to the establishment of a CDD on the property proposed in the petition. No such public hearing was held on the Petition in this case.

  30. Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, requires that a DOAH ALJ conduct a local public hearing pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes. The hearing "shall include oral and written comments on the petition pertinent to the factors specified in paragraph (e). . . . The petitioner shall cause a notice of the hearing to be published in a newspaper at least once a week for the 4 successive weeks immediately prior to the hearing." § 190.005(1)(d), Fla. Stat.

    1. Factors by Law to be Considered for Granting or Denying Petition