Ohio| Change
[…] DONE AND ENTERED this 13th day of July, 2004, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.

S

J. LAWRENCE JOHNSTON Administrative Law Judge

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us

Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 13th day of July, 2004.


ENDNOTES


1/ All references to Florida Statutes are to the 2003 codification.


2/ Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, provides that the local public hearing "shall be conducted . . . in conformance with the applicable requirements and procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act." However, this is not a quasi- judicial, adversarial proceeding under Sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes, for resolution of factual disputes. Rather, it is a quasi-legislative, information-gathering hearing that is part of the rulemaking process.