Washington| Change
[…] # 5
IN RE: PETITION TO ESTABLISH RULE FOR LAKEWOOD RANCH COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT 5 vs *, 00-003950 (2000)
Division of Administrative Hearings, Florida Filed:Bradenton, Florida Sep. 25, 2000 Number: 00-003950 Latest Update: Apr. 02, 2001

The Issue The issues in these cases are whether two community development district petitions should be granted: the first, a Petition to Contract Lakewood Ranch Community Development District 2; and the second, a Petition to Establish Rule [sic] for Lakewood Ranch Community Development District 5.

Conclusions Under Section 190.003(6), Florida Statutes (2000), a "community development district" (CDD) is "a local unit of special-purpose government which is created pursuant to this act and limited to the performance of those specialized functions authorized by this act; the boundaries of which are contained wholly within a single county; the governing head of which is a body created, organized, and constituted and authorized to function specifically as prescribed in this act for the delivery of urban community development services; and the formation, powers, governing body, operation, duration, accountability, requirements for disclosure, and termination of which are as required by general law." (All of the following statutory citations are to the year 2000 codification of the Florida Statutes.) Sections 190.006 through 190.046 constitute the uniform general law charter of all CDDs, which can be amended only by the Florida Legislature.