STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division argues in its Proposed Recommended Order that the subcontractors became employees of Hernandez, Inc., by operation of Section 440.10(1). In particular, the Division asserts that Subsection (1)(a) means that the employees of a subcontractor employed by a general contractor, are exactly like
the employees of the general contractor, and therefore the general contractor must secure workers' compensation for his own employees and those of his subcontractors.
Section 440.10(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1)(a) Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, or any physician, surgeon, or pharmacist providing services under the provisions of s. 440.13, of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and
440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.
In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.
A contractor shall require a subcontractor to provide evidence of workers' compensation insurance. A subcontractor who is a corporation and has an officer who elects to be exempt as permitted under this chapter shall provide a copy of his or her certificate of exemption to the contractor.
1. If a contractor becomes liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of a subcontractor who has failed to secure such payment in violation of s. 440.38, the contractor or other third-party payor shall be entitled to recover from the subcontractor all benefits paid or payable plus interest unless the contractor and subcontractor have agreed in writing that the contractor will provide coverage.
Section 440.38 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Every employer shall secure the payment of compensation under this chapter: