STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.52(8)(c), Florida Statutes
The proposed rule cites several statutory provisions as laws implemented. The April 2004 iteration of the proposed rule cites Sections 624.307(1), 624.604, 624.605, 627.062, 627.0645, and 627.0651, Florida Statutes, as laws implemented. The February 2005 iteration adds Section 627.314, Florida Statutes, as an additional law implemented.
Section 624.307(1), Florida Statutes, states as follows:
(1) The department and the office shall enforce the provision of this code and shall execute the duties imposed upon them by this code, within the respective jurisdiction of each as provided by law.
Section 624.604, Florida Statutes, defines property insurance.
Section 624.605, Florida Statutes, defines casualty insurance as including, but not limited to, vehicle insurance, liability insurance, workers' compensation and employer's liability insurance, and burglary and theft insurance.