STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The exercise of existing authority to adopt rules as described in Section 20.05(1)(e), Florida Statutes, is limited to the Department of Financial Services and FSC in accordance with Section 624.308(1), Florida Statutes, which states as follows:
(1) The department and the commission may each adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement provisions of law conferring duties upon the department or the commission respectively.
No mention is made to rulemaking authority on the part of Respondent.
Section 20.121(3), Florida Statutes, created FSC, with Respondent as a major structural unit. Section 20.121(3), Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:
(3) FINANCIAL SERVICES COMMISSION.-- Effective January 7, 2003, there is created within the Department of Financial Services the Financial Services Commission, composed of the Governor, the Attorney General, the Chief Financial Officer, and the Commissioner of Agriculture, which shall for purposes of this section be referred to as the commission. Commission members shall serve as agency head of the Financial Services Commission. The commission shall be a separate budget entity and shall be exempt from the provisions of s. 20.052.
Commission action shall be by majority vote consisting of at least three affirmative votes. The commission shall not be subject to control, supervision, or direction by the Department of Financial Services in any manner, including purchasing, transactions involving real or personal property, personnel, or budgetary matters.
(a) Structure.--The major structural
unit of the commission is the office. Each office shall be headed by a director. The following offices are established:
1. The Office of Insurance Regulation, which shall be responsible for all activities concerning insurers and other risk bearing entities, including licensing, rates, policy forms, market conduct, claims, issuance of certificates of authority, solvency, viatical settlements, premium financing, and administrative supervision, as provided under the insurance code or chapter 636. The head of the Office of Insurance Regulation is the Director of the Office of Insurance Regulation, who may also be known as the Commissioner of Insurance Regulation.
* * *
(c) Powers.--The commission members shall serve as agency head for purposes of rulemaking under ss. 120.536-120.565 by the commission and all subunits of the commission. Each director is agency head for purposes of final agency action under chapter 120 for all areas within the regulatory authority delegated to the director's office. (Emphasis Added)