STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 624.307(1), Florida Statutes, states as follows:
(1) The department and the office shall enforce the provision of this code and shall execute the duties imposed upon them by this code, within the respective jurisdiction of each as provided by law.
Section 624.604, Florida Statutes, defines property insurance.
Section 624.605, Florida Statutes, defines casualty insurance as including, but not limited to, vehicle insurance, liability insurance, workers' compensation and employer's liability insurance, and burglary and theft insurance.
Section 627.062, Florida Statutes, provides as follows in relevant part:
627.062 Rate Standards.--
The rates for all classes of insurance to which the provisions of this part are applicable shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
As to all such classes of insurance:
* * *
(b) Upon receiving a rate filing, the office shall review the rate filing to determine if a rate is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. In making that determination, the office shall, in accordance with generally accepted and reasonable actuarial techniques, consider the following factors:
Past and prospective loss experience within and without this state.
Past and prospective expenses.
The degree of competition among insurers for the risk insured.
Investment income reasonably expected by the insurer, consistent with the insurer's investment practices, from investable premiums anticipated in the filing, plus any other expected income from currently invested assets representing the amount expected on unearned premium reserves and loss reserves. . . .
The reasonableness of the judgment reflected in the filing.
Dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned to Florida policyholders, members, or subscribers.
The adequacy of loss reserves.
The cost of reinsurance.
Trend factors, including trends in actual losses per insured unit for the insurer making the filing.
Conflagration and catastrophe hazards, if applicable.
A reasonable margin for underwriting profit and contingencies.
The cost of medical services, if applicable.
Other relevant factors which impact upon the frequency or severity of claims or upon expenses.
* * *
The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to workers' compensation and employer's liability insurance and to motor vehicle insurance.
* * *