STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] ASOP No. 12 does not define the term "similar risk characteristics" in the context of terrorism ratemaking or otherwise.
The AAA's Committee on Risk Classification has published a booklet entitled Risk Classification Statement of
Principles. The booklet is attached to ASOP No. 12 as an appendix. The Summary of the of the booklet states that "[t]he grouping of risks with similar risk characteristics for the purpose of setting prices is a fundamental precept of any workable private, voluntary insurance system." The booklet does not define "similar risk characteristics."
Section 624.02, Florida Statutes, defines insurance as "a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another, or pay or allow a specified amount for a determinable benefit upon determinable contingencies." Record evidence indicates that one element of insurance is a general scheme to distribute the loss among a larger group of person bearing similar risks. However, there is no definition of the term "similar risks" in the statutes, in the existing administrative rules, or in any other publication.