STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A rate shall be deemed unfairly discriminatory as to a risk or group of
risks if the application of premium discounts, credits, or surcharges among such risks does not bear a reasonable relationship to the expected loss and expense experience among the various risks.
In reviewing a rate filing, the office may require the insurer to provide at the insurer's expense all information necessary to evaluate the condition of the company and the reasonableness of the filing according to the criteria enumerated in this section. (Emphasis Added)
Section 627.0645, Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:
Each rating organization filing rates for, and each insurer writing, any line of property or casualty insurance to which this part applies, except:
Workers' compensation and employer's liability insurance; or
Commercial property and casualty insurance as defined in s. 627.0625(1) other than commercial multiple line and commercial motor vehicle, shall make an annual base rate filing for each such line with the office no later than 12 months after its previous base rate filing, demonstrating that its rates are not inadequate.
(2)(a) Deviations filed by an insurer to any rating organization's base rate filing are not subject to this section.
* * *
The filing requirements of this section shall be satisfied by one of the following methods:
A rate filing prepared by an actuary which contain documentation demonstrating that the proposed rates are not excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory pursuant to the applicable rating law and pursuant to rules of the commission.
If no rate change is proposed, a filing which consists of a certification by an actuary that the existing rate level produces rates which are actuarially sound and which are not inadequate, as defined in s. 627.062.
An insurer may satisfy the annual filing requirement of this section by being a member or subscriber of a licensed rating organization which complies with the requirements of this section.
If an insurer does not employ or otherwise retain the services of an actuary, the insurer's rate filing or certification that rates are actuarially sound shall be prepared by insurer personnel or consultants
. . . .
* * *
Nothing in this section limits the office's authority to review rates at any time or to find that a rate or rate change is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory pursuant to s. 627.062.
As used in this section, the term "actuary" means an individual who is a member of the Casualty Actuarial Society.