STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Protection v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
Subsection 1012.56(2), Florida Statutes, sets forth the eligibility criteria for persons seeking a Florida Educator's Certificate. The criteria include issues related to teaching competence and mastery of material. Other than as to the issues alleged in Respondent's Notice of Reasons for denial of the certification application, there was no evidence presented at the hearing related to whether Petitioner meets the statutory eligibility criteria, and this Recommended Order does not find that the criteria have been satisfied.
Subsection 1012.56(11), Florida Statutes, provides as
follows:
DENIAL OF CERTIFICATE.--
The Department of Education may deny an applicant a certificate if the department possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the applicant has committed an act or acts, or that a situation exists, for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate.
The decision of the department is subject to review by the Education Practices Commission upon the filing of a written request from the applicant within 20 days after receipt of the notice of denial.
Respondent has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence, the statutory violations alleged in the Notice of Reasons to be sufficient to warrant denial of the applications. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d at 934.