STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The transcript was never provided, and Petitioner did not continue in the graduate program beyond the first semester.
Similarly, Petitioner failed to provide transcripts as required by the Hillsborough County School District and the Florida Department of Education. The failure to submit the
transcripts under these circumstances suggests that Petitioner was aware that there was a potential problem with the information that a transcript would disclose.
Based on the factual allegations, Respondent asserts that Petitioner is in violation of Subsections 1012.795(1)(c), 1012.795(1)(f), and 1012.795(1)(i), Florida Statutes.
Section 1012.795, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
Education Practices Commission; authority to discipline.--
The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for a period of time not to exceed 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon order of the court, of any person found to have a delinquent child support obligation; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person:
* * *
Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.
* * *
(f) Upon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces that person's effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.
* * *
(i) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.
Respondent further asserts that Petitioner is in violation of Florida Administrative Code Rules 6B-1.006(5)(a) and 6B-1.006(5)(i), as set forth in the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession.