STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The assessment must primarily use data and indicators of improvement in student performance assessed annually as specified in s. 1008.22 and may consider results of peer reviews in evaluating the employee's performance. Student performance must be measured by state assessments required under
s. 1008.22 and by local assessments for subjects and grade levels not measured by the state assessment program.
The evidence in this matter proved that Mr. Sherrod was assessed at least once a year, consistent with this provision.
Section 1012.34, Florida Statutes, also provides the following procedural safeguards:
All personnel must be fully informed of the criteria and procedures associated with the assessment process before the assessment takes place.
The individual responsible for supervising the employee must assess the
employee's performance. The evaluator must submit a written report of the assessment to the district school superintendent for the purpose of reviewing the employee's contract. The evaluator must submit the written report to the employee no later than
10 days after the assessment takes place. The evaluator must discuss the written report of assessment with the employee. The employee shall have the right to initiate a written response to the assessment, and the response shall become a permanent attachment to his or her personnel file.
The evidence in this matter proved that Mr. Sherrod was provided the foregoing safeguards.
Assessment Criteria.
The criteria for the assessment of instructional personnel is also specified in Section 1012.34, Florida Statutes:
(3) The assessment procedure for instructional personnel and school administrators must be primarily based on the performance of students assigned to their classrooms or schools, as appropriate. Pursuant to this section, a school district's performance assessment is not limited to basing unsatisfactory performance of instructional personnel and school administrators upon student performance, but may include other criteria approved to assess instructional personnel and school administrators' performance, or any combination of student performance and other approved criteria. . . .
. . . . The assessment criteria must include, but are not limited to, indicators that relate to the following:
Performance of students.
Ability to maintain appropriate discipline.
Knowledge of subject matter. The district school board shall make special provisions for evaluating teachers who are assigned to teach out-of-field.