Washington| Change
[…] See Dept. of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1996) and Florida

    Dept. of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). An agency has the burden of presenting evidence that applicants are unfit for licensure because the have violated certain statutes. See Osborne Stern Co., 670 So. 2d at 934.

  36. Section 458.313, Florida Statutes, lists the requirements for a physician to become licensed by endorsement.

    One of these requirements is that the physician has met the qualifications for licensure in Section 458.311(1)(b)-(g) or Section 458.311(1)(b)-(e) and (g) and (3), Florida Statutes.

  37. Section 458.311(1)(f), Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:

    1. . . . The department shall license each applicant who the board certifies:


      * * *


      (f) Meets one of the following medical education and post graduate training requirements:

      1.a. Is a graduate of an allopathic medical school or allopathic college recognized and approved by an accrediting agency recognized by the United States Office of Education or is a graduate of an allopathic medical school or allopathic college within a territorial jurisdiction of the United States recognized by the accrediting agency of the governmental body of that jurisdiction;


      * * *


      2.a. Is a graduate of an allopathic foreign medical school registered with the World Health Organization and certified pursuant to s. 458.314 as having met the standards required to accredit medical schools in the United State or reasonably comparable standards;


      * * *


      c. Has completed an approved residency of at least 1 year.

      3.a. Is a graduate of an allopathic foreign medical school which has not been certified pursuant to 458.314;

      b. Has had his or her medical credentials evaluated by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates, holds an active, valid certificate issued by that commission, and has passed the examination utilized by that commission; and

      (c) Has completed an approved residency of at least 1 year; however, after October 1, 1992, the applicant shall have completed an approved residency or fellowship of at least 2 years in one specialty area. However, to be acceptable, the fellowship experience and training must be counted toward regular or subspecialty certification by a board recognized and certified by the American Board of Medical Specialties.


      * * *