Washington| Change
[…] Even if it were, Petitioner's medical school has not been certified pursuant to Section 458.314, Florida Statutes. See § 458.311(1)(f)2.a., Fla. Stat.

  41. Respondent has never certified a foreign school pursuant to Sections 458.314(2) and 458.314(4), Florida Statutes. Moreover, there is no competent evidence that Petitioner's medical school meets the requirements for certification set in Section 458.413(8), Florida Statutes.

  42. Third, Petitioner has not completed an approved residency or fellowship of at least 2 years in one specialty area. See § 458.311(1)(f)3.a., Fla. Stat.

  43. Section 458.313, Florida Statutes, provides as follows in pertinent part:

    1. The department shall not issue a license by endorsement to any applicant who is under investigation in any jurisdiction for an act or offense which would constitute a violation of this chapter until such time as the investigation is complete, at which time the provisions of s. 459.331 shall apply. Furthermore, the department any not issue an unrestricted license to any individual who has committed any act or offense in any jurisdiction which would constitute the basis for disciplining a physician pursuant to s. 458.331. When the board finds that an individual has committed an act or offense in any jurisdiction which would constitute the basis for disciplining a physician pursuant to s. 458.331, the board may enter an order imposing one or more of the terms set forth in subsection (7).


    2. When the board determines that any applicant for licensure by endorsement has failed to meet, to the board's satisfaction, each of the appropriate requirement set forth in this section, it may enter an order requiring one or more of the following terms:

      1. Refusal to certify to the department an application for licensure, certification, or registration with restriction on the scope of practice of the licensee; or

      2. Certification to the department of an application for licensure, certification, or registration;

      3. Certification to the department of an application for licensure, certification, or registration with placement of the physician on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify, including, but not limited to, requiring the physician to submit to treatment, attend continuing education courses, submit to reexamination, or work under the supervision of another physician.

  44. Section 458.331(1), Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:

    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary action specified in subsection

      2 may be taken:


      * * *