Washington| Change
[…] 4. Has completed an academic year of supervised clinical training in a hospital affiliated with a medical school approved by the Council on Medical Education of the American Medical Association and upon completion has passed part II of the

          National Board of Medical Examiners examination or the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates examination equivalent.


  38. Section 458.314, Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:

    (2) The department shall be responsible for the certification of foreign medical schools based on the standards established pursuant to subsection (4). The department may contract with outside consultants or a national professional organization to survey and evaluate foreign medical schools. Such consultant or organization shall report to the department regarding its findings in the survey and evaluation.


    * * *


    1. Any foreign medical school which wishes to be certified pursuant to this section shall make application to the department for such certification, which shall be based upon a finding that the educational program of the foreign medical school is reasonably comparable to that of similar accredited institutions in the United States and adequately prepares its students for the practice of medicine.


    * * *


    (8) Each institution which has been surveyed before October 1, 1986, by the Commission to Evaluate Foreign Medical Schools or the Commission on Foreign Medical Education of the Federation of State Medical Boards, Inc., and whose survey and supporting documentation demonstrates that it provides an educational program, including curriculum, reasonably comparable to that of similar accredited institutions in the United States shall be considered

    fully certified, for purposes of chapter 86- 245, Laws of Florida.


  39. Petitioner has not met his burden of proving that he meets the requirements for licensure set forth in Section 458.311(1)(f), Florida Statues, for several reasons.