STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Moreover, the Petitioner’s use and maintenance of the yacht in Florida, for almost four years, constitutes a "storage" that is a taxable transaction in itself under Chapter 212.
§§ 212.02(7) and 212.02(13), Fla. Stat. See Swan Enterprises, 506 So. 2d, at 459-460.
Finally, Section 212.08(7)(t), Florida Statutes, permits boat owners to dock their boats in Florida for up to 20 days per calendar year without paying use tax on the boat’s
purchase price, provided the boat is placed in a registered repair facility. Section 212.08(7)(t), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 328, pertaining to the registration of vessels, a boat upon which the state sales or use tax has not been paid is exempt from the use tax under this chapter if it enters and remains in this state for a period not to exceed a total of 20-days in any calendar year calculated from the date of first dockage or slippage at a facility, registered with the department, that rents dockage or slippage space in this state. If a boat brought into this state for use under this paragraph is placed in a facility, registered with the department, for repairs, alterations, refitting, or modifications and such repairs, alterations, refitting, or modifications are supported by written documentation, the 20-day period shall be tolled during the time the boat is physically in the care, custody, and control of the repair facility, including the time spent on sea trials conducted by the facility. The 20-day time period may be tolled only once within a calendar year when a boat is placed for the first time that year in the physical care, custody, and control of a registered repair facility; . .
. Within 72 hours after the date upon which the registered repair facility took possession of the boat, the facility must have in its possession, on forms prescribed by the department, an affidavit which states that the boat is under its care, custody, and control and that the owner does not use the boat while in the facility. Upon completion of the repairs, alterations, refitting, or modifications, the registered repair facility must, within 72 hours after the date of release, have in its possession a copy of the release form which shows the date of release and any other information
the department requires. The repair facility shall maintain a log that documents all alterations, additions, repairs, and sea trials during the time the boat is under the care, custody, and control of the facility.