STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] for 90 days after the purchase date. Section 212.05(1)(a)2.f, Florida Statutes, prohibits the 90-day period being tolled or extended for any reason including repairs.
The taxpayer removed the yacht from Florida within
90-days after the date of purchase, thereby exempting it from the sales tax pursuant to Section 212.05(1)(a)2. Yes Dear, 523 So. 2d, at 1236.
34. Sections 212.05(1)(a)2.f and 212.06(8)(a), (b), Florida Statutes, provide that use tax will apply and be due on a boat brought into Florida within six months after the boats departure date. Section 212.05(1)(a)2, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
* * *
If the purchaser fails to remove the qualifying boat from this state within 90-days after purchase or a nonqualifying boat or an airplane from this state within 10-days after purchase or, when the boat or airplane is repaired or altered, within 20-days after completion of such repairs or alterations, or permits the boat or airplane to return to this state within 6 months from the date of departure, or if the purchaser fails to furnish the department with any of the documentation required by this subparagraph within the prescribed time period, the purchaser shall be liable for use tax on the cost price of the boat or airplane and, in addition thereto, payment of a penalty to the Department of Revenue equal to the tax payable. This penalty shall be in lieu of the penalty imposed by s. 212.12(2) and is mandatory and shall not be waived by the department. The 90-day period following the sale of a qualifying boat tax exempt to a nonresident may not be tolled for any reason. (Emphasis
supplied.)
In this case, the taxpayer returned the yacht to Florida within six-months after the date of departure. Pursuant to the statute, the yacht became subject to the use tax.
§ 212.06(8). Yes Dear, 523 So. 2d, at 1236.
The original sales tax exemption does not isolate the taxpayer from the use tax based on its subsequent return, use and storage of the yacht in Florida for almost four years.