STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent did not intend to violate the law. Rather, he mistakenly believed that he held a valid exemption; that his wife was not an employee, but rather a helper; and that the three other carpet installers were subcontractors to whom he had no insurance-related obligations.
It is undisputed that Petitioner correctly calculated the penalty prescribed by law in the amount of $1,916.65 based upon Respondent's records and applicable law.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Section 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:
(1)(a) Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his
or her employees..of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15,and 440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.
Pursuant to Sections 440.10 and 440.38, Florida Statutes, GMD was obliged to secure the payment of workers’ compensation for the benefit of its employees.