Petitioner: SELINA BREW
[…] Petitione r failed to call "9 1 1" or poison control and failed to notify the parents immediately. This is a serious violation. Petitioner offered no reasonable explanation why the "9 1 1" was not called or poison control was not consulted. Petitioner's statement is not sufficient to excuse her neglect of this important safety requirement. D. Appropriate Penalty 30. Subsection 402.310(1)(b), Florida Statutes, directs Respondent to consider the following factors in determining the appropriate disciplinary action for a violation of Subsection 402.310(1)(b), Florida Statutes: (b) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered: 1. The severity of the viola tion, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301 402.319 have been violated. 2. Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints. 3. Any previous violations of the licensee. 31. Petitioner argues, inter alia , that revocation is not appropriate under the circumstances of these cases and that less severe sanctions (such as a fine, suspension or provisional licensing) were available to Respondent. 32. A provisional license is issued where Respondent has continued