STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Respondent has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Petitioner has been overpaid for Medicaid services delivered to Medicaid recipients. South
Medical Services, Inc. v. Agency for Health Care Administration, 653 So. 2d 440 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1995).
Section 409.907, Florida Statutes, governs Medicaid provider agreements, which require the provider to comply with all state and federal laws that relate to the Medicaid program. See § 409.907(1), Fla. Stat.
Section 409.907(2), Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:
(2) The provider agreements are voluntary contracts between the agency and the provider, in which the provider agrees to comply with all laws and rules pertaining to the Medicaid program . . . and the agency agrees to pay a sum, as determined by fee schedule, payment methodology, or other manner, for the service or goods provided to the Medicaid recipient.
The agreements require providers to "retain all medical and Medicaid-related records for a period of 5 years to satisfy all necessary inquiries by the agency." See
§ 409.907(3)(c), Fla. Stat. The agreements also require providers to "[p]ermit the agency . . . access to all Medicaid- related information . . . and other information pertaining to services or goods billed to the Medicaid program. . . ." See
§ 409.907(3)(e), Fla. Stat.
Section 409.913, Florida Statutes, which relates to Respondent's oversight of the integrity of the Medicaid program, states that: