STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A few days after the application was completed, Respondent met with an employee of Petitioner (identified as "Nick") to discuss the felony convictions. "Nick" did not testify at the hearing.
As filed with Petitioner, Respondent's application failed to include a second form 0050-1 and did not disclose the felony convictions identified herein.
There is no evidence that Respondent has had any involvement in criminal activity since 1991.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. § 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2003).
Subsection 550.105(10), Florida Statutes (2003), in relevant part provides as follows:
Upon application for an occupational license, the division may require the applicant's full legal name; any nickname, alias, or maiden name for the applicant; name of the applicant's spouse; the applicant's date of birth, residence address, mailing address, residence address and business phone number, and social security number; disclosure of any felony . . . .
Subsection 550.105(5)(b), Florida Statutes (2003), provides as follows:
The division may deny, suspend, revoke, or declare ineligible any occupational license if the applicant for or holder thereof has violated the provisions of this chapter or the rules of the division governing the conduct of persons connected with racetracks and frontons. In addition, the division may deny, suspend, revoke, or declare ineligible any occupational license if the applicant for such license has been convicted in this
state, in any other state, or under the laws of the United States of a capital felony, a felony, or an offense in any other state which would be a felony under the laws of this state involving arson; trafficking in, conspiracy to traffic in, smuggling, importing, conspiracy to smuggle or import, or delivery, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance; or a crime involving a lack of good moral character, or has had a pari-mutuel license revoked by this state or any other jurisdiction for an offense related to pari-mutuel wagering.
Section 559.791, Florida Statutes (2003), provides as follows: