STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2004).
Licenses to operate child care facilities automatically expire one year from the date of issuance of the license pursuant to Section 402.308(1), Florida Statutes. In order to get a new one-year license, the operator or holder of the license must submit a completely new application in accordance with Section 402.308(3)(b). That statutory provision provides in pertinent part as follows:
Prior to the renewal of a license, the Department shall reexamine the child care facility, including in that process the examination of the premises and those records of the facility as required under s. 402.305, to determine that minimum standards for licensing continue to be met.
The Department shall then issue the new license "upon being satisfied that all standards required by ss. 402.301-
402.318 have been met." § 402.308(3)(d), Fla. Stat. Thus the issuance of a new license is clearly not a mere ministerial act.