STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Holmes' pari-mutuel wagering license has not been previously disciplined for a violation of Subsection 550.2415(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2004).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2004).
The Department has the burden to establish by clear and convincing evidence the allegations contained in the Administrative Complaint. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). The Department has alleged that Holmes violated Subsection 550.2415(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2004), which provides:
The racing of an animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to administer or cause
to be administered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of that animal.
Subsection 550.2415(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2004), provides:
The finding of a prohibited substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 61D-6.002(1),
provides:
The trainer of record shall be responsible for and be the absolute insurer of the condition of the horses or racing greyhounds, he/she enters to race.
Trainers, kennel owners and operators are presumed to know the rules of the division.