Washington| Change
[…] 14. In support of the Department's argument, the Department has cited two decisions from this forum in which

    Administrative Law Judges found that an obligation was imposed on certified nursing assistants by Section 400.022(1)(o), Florida Statutes. Department of Health, Board of Nursing v.

    Brett W. Mauch, C.N.A., 2002 WL 1592356 (Fla.Div.Admin.Hrgs. May 24, 2002); and Department of Health, Board of Nursing v. Charsee Boston, 2002 WL 1592356 (Fla.Div.Admin.Hrgs. May 28, 2002).

  15. Section 400.022(1)(o), Florida Statutes, provides the following:

      1. Residents' rights.--


        1. All licensees of nursing home facilities shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents in accordance with the provisions of that statement. The statement shall assure each resident the following:


          . . . .


          (o) The right to be free from mental and physical abuse, corporal punishment, extended involuntary seclusion, and from physical and chemical restraints, except those restraints authorized in writing by a physician for a specified and limited period of time or as are necessitated by an emergency. In case of an emergency, restraint may be applied only by a qualified licensed nurse who shall set forth in writing the circumstances requiring the use of restraint, and, in the case of use of a chemical restraint, a physician shall be consulted immediately thereafter.

          Restraints may not be used in lieu of staff supervision or merely for staff convenience, for punishment, or for reasons other than resident protection or safety.


        2. The licensee for each nursing home shall orally inform the resident of the resident's rights and provide a copy of the statement required by subsection (1) to each resident or the resident's legal representative at or before the resident's admission to a facility. The licensee shall provide a copy of the resident's rights to each staff member of the facility. Each such licensee shall prepare a written plan and provide appropriate staff training to implement the provisions of this section.