Washington| Change
[…] 44. Section 471.003(1), Florida Statutes, provides that "[n]o person other than a duly licensed engineer shall practice engineering or use the name or title of 'licensed engineer,'

    'professional engineer,' or any other title, designation, words, letters, abbreviations, or device tending to indicate that such person holds an active license as an engineer in this state." See also § 471.031(1)(a), Fla. Stat. ("A person may not: Practice engineering unless the person is licensed or exempt from licensure under this chapter.").

  45. Section 471.003(2), Florida Statutes, enumerates those persons "not required to be licensed under the provisions of this chapter as a licensed engineer." These exempted persons include "[e]mployees of a firm, corporation, or partnership who are the subordinates of a person in responsible charge, licensed under this chapter." § 471.003(2)(e), Fla. Stat.

  46. "Responsible charge, as that term is used in Chapter 471, Florida Statutes, and the rules promulgated thereunder, is defined in Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G15-18.011(1) as follows: