STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2004).
The Department has the burden to establish the violations alleged in the Administrative Complaints by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996). The Department alleged that Cirrincione violated Subsections 482.051(5) and 482.161(1)(e), Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rules 5E-14.106(1) and 5E-14.106(6).
Subsection 482.051(5), Florida Statutes, provides that the Department shall adopt rules which provide "[t]hat any pesticide used for preconstruction treatments for the prevention of subterranean termites be applied in the amount, concentration, and treatment area in accordance with the label." In response to this statutory directive, the Department promulgated Florida Administrative Code Rule 5E-14.106(6), which provides: