STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Here, the undisputed evidence
established that Respondent failed to secure the payment of
workers’ compensation for its employees. Moreover, Respondent offered no evidence to establish valid workers’ compensation exemptions or proof of workers’ compensation coverage for them as required by law. § 440.02(15)(c)2., Fla. Stat.
Respondent argues that it believed that the workers listed in the penalty assessment had workers' compensation coverage through SEPL, but provided no evidence of such coverage.
Pursuant to Subsection 468.529(1), Florida Statutes, "a licensed employee leasing company is the employer of leased employees . . . and shall be responsible for providing workers' compensation coverage pursuant to chapter 440."
The requirement that employee or personnel leasing companies provide workers' compensation coverage to its employees
is not without limits.