STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Agency for Health Care Administration, 745 So. 2d 1133 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999). The burden of proof to impose an administrative fine is by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne
Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996). The burden of proof for the assignment of licensure status is by a preponderance of the evidence. See Florida Department of Transportation v.
J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).3/
Subsection 400.23(7), Florida Statutes (2004), states in relevant part:
The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a licensure status to that facility. The agency shall base its
evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations, and inspections. The agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home.
A standard licensure status means that a facility has no class I or class II deficiencies and has corrected all class III deficiencies within the time established by the agency.
A conditional licensure status means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency. If the facility has no class I, class II, or class III deficiencies at the time of the follow-up survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned. . . .
AHCA has alleged that Manor Care violated 42 C.F.R. Section 483.60, adopted by reference by Florida Administrative Code Rule 59A-4.1288, because Resident 10 did not receive a pain medication on the schedule prescribed by her attending physician.
Section 400.23, Florida Statutes (2004), provides, in relevant part:
It is the intent of the Legislature that rules published and enforced pursuant to this part shall include criteria by which a reasonable and consistent quality of resident care may be ensured and the results of such resident care can be demonstrated
and by which safe and sanitary nursing homes can be provided. It is further intended that reasonable efforts be made to accommodate the needs and preferences of residents to enhance the quality of life in a nursing home . . . .
Pursuant to the intention of the Legislature, the agency, in consultation with the Department of Health and the Department of Elderly Affairs, shall adopt and enforce rules to implement this part, which shall include reasonable and fair criteria. . . . (Emphasis added)
The emphasized portions of the quoted statute make it clear that Florida Administrative Code Chapter 59A-4, establishing minimum standards for nursing homes, does not impose strict liability on nursing homes.