Ohio| Change
[…] The mitigation required for prior District permits accounts for approximately 520 acres of existing conservation easements adjacent to the proposed 1,064 acres of mitigation for this project. The project is also adjacent to publicly-owned lands or conservation easements including the Cummer Trust property and the Sylvan Tract. The plan will help establish corridors for fish, wildlife and listed species to use the resources or habitats that will be created, enhanced, and preserved.

    23. The TMB is a “plan of regional ecological value.” Section 373.4136(1)(a)-(i), Florida Statutes, establishes standards for mitigation banks, including the amount of mitigation credits awarded. To obtain a mitigation bank permit, an applicant must provide, in part, reasonable assurance that “[t]he proposed mitigation bank will improve ecological conditions of the regional watershed.” § 373.4136(1)(a), Fla. Stat. In issuing the mitigation bank permit, the Governing Board found that the TMB provides regional ecological value.

    24. The Lower Basin SWIM Plan is a plan of regional ecological value.