Ohio| Change
[…] 41. By its filing, ULC sought approval of its registered public offering statement, Section 721.07, Florida Statutes

      (2002), and consideration of related documents associated with the filing to be used in the timeshare plan.

    42. Under terms set forth in Sections 721.056, Florida Statutes (2002), ULC as the developer had certain supervisory duties. That provision states:

      Supervisory duties of developer.-- Notwithstanding obligations placed upon any other persons by this chapter, it is the duty of the developer to supervise, manage, and control all aspects of the offering of a timeshare plan, including, but not limited to, promotion, advertising, contracting, and closing. Any violation of this section which occurs during such offering activities shall be deemed to be a violation by the developer as well as by the person actually committing such violation.


    43. Some of the material under consideration by DBPR related to advertising. The response by DBPR to the advertising materials was controlled by Section 721.11(1), (2)(a), (b), (d), (f), (4)(a) and (5)(a), Florida Statutes (2002) which states: