Ohio| Change
[…] The conspicuous disclosure required in this subsection shall be provided before the purchaser is required to take any affirmative action pursuant to the promotion. If the advertising material containing the conspicuous disclosure is a display booth, the disclosure required by this subsection must be conspicuously displayed on or within the display booth.

      1. Section 721.26, Florida Statutes (2002) created the opportunity for DBPR to enforce and ensure compliance with the provisions of the chapter.

      2. In particular, Section 721.26(5)(a),(b),(c), and (e)1, Florida Statutes (2002) states:

  2. Notwithstanding any remedies available to purchasers, if the division has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of this chapter, or of any division rule or order promulgated or issued pursuant to this chapter, has occurred, the division may institute enforcement proceedings in its own name against any regulated party, as such term is defined in this subsection: