Ohio| Change
[…] 540 U.S. at 397. Under the decision, the ETS offering was an investment contract.

  31. The Option 4, Affinity Rental Program is similar to the ETS investment scheme described in Edwards, supra, calling for a fixed rate of return. The Affinity Rental Program like the ETS investment arrangement involving the pay phones is an investment contract. See § 517.021(19)(q), Fla. Stat. (2002).

  32. Those named Respondents in DOAH Case No. 05-0515 are subject to OFR jurisdictions under authority set forth in Section 517.12(1), Florida Statutes (2002) which states:

    Registration of dealers, associated persons, investment advisors, and branch offices.--

    1. No dealer, associated person, or issuer of securities shall sell or offer for sale any securities in or from offices in this state, or sell securities to persons in this state from offices outside this state, by mail or otherwise, unless the person has been registered with the department pursuant

      to the provisions of this section. The department shall not register any person as an associated person of a dealer unless the dealer with which the applicant seeks registration is lawfully registered with the department pursuant to this chapter.


  33. Definitions of dealer, associated person and issuer are found in Section 517.021(2), (6) and (13), Florida Statutes (2002), as alphabetically described.