STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] to taking the SOCE.4 These omissions are not sufficient of themselves, however, to justify giving Mr. Page credit for his answers to these four questions. Because Mr. Page failed to establish either that the questions were ambiguous or that the answers he gave on the examination questions were correct, he is not entitled to credit for his answers to these questions.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2005).
Section 943.1397, Florida Statutes (2004), provides, in pertinent part:
Except as provided in subsection (4), on and after July 1, 1993, the commission shall not certify any person as an officer until the person has achieved an acceptable score on the officer certification examination for the applicable criminal justice discipline. The commission shall establish procedures by rule for the administration of the officer certification examinations and student examination reviews. Further, the commission shall establish standards for acceptable performance on each officer certification examination.
For any applicant who fails to achieve an acceptable score on an officer certification examination, the commission shall, by rule, establish a procedure for retaking the examination, and the rule may include a remedial training program
requirement. An applicant shall not take an officer certification examination more than three times, unless the applicant has reenrolled in, and successfully completed, the basic recruit training program.
The Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the Commission's decision to give him no credit for his answers to the challenged questions is arbitrary or capricious or constitutes an abuse of discretion. See State ex rel. Glaser v.