STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In sum, there was no persuasive evidence that either Hispanic woman sought a transfer on account of poor relations with the other. There is no competent, persuasive evidence that a request based upon such grounds would have been granted.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this case pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2005).
The discriminatory housing practices prohibited by the Fair Housing Act include those described in Section 760.23(2), Florida Statutes (2005), which provides:
(2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because
of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
In this case, Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondents committed housing discrimination against her, as alleged. See
§§ 120.57(1)(j) and 760.34(5), Fla. Stat. (2005).