STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 509.261(1), Florida Statutes (2004), provides:
Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
Section 509.032, Florida Statutes (2004), provides in pertinent part:
(1) GENERAL.--The division shall carry out all of the provisions of this chapter and all other applicable laws and rules relating to the inspection or regulation of public lodging establishments and public food service establishments for the purpose of safeguarding the public health, safety, and welfare. The division shall be responsible for ascertaining that an operator licensed under this chapter does not engage in any misleading advertising or unethical practices.
* * *
(6) RULEMAKING AUTHORITY.--The division shall adopt such rules as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
The Department promulgated administrative rules pursuant to its statutory authority.