STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See also § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2004). The Department
has met its burden.
The clear and convincing evidence established that the Respondent failed to timely make repairs to the violations cited by the inspector. Had the Respondent needed additional time to make such repairs, it could have notified the Department of its difficulties in dealing with apartment six. Clearly, as to the balcony certificate the Respondent has provided no credible explanation for why a copy of that instrument was not timely provided to the Department.
Section 509.261(1), Florida Statutes (2004), provides:
Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
Section 509.032, Florida Statutes (2004), provides in pertinent part: